logo
Full version
PDF Print E-mail




Cardiff 2015/16 Winners



2017 OPEN TRIPLES - Sponsored by Co-operative Funeralcare.


W.I.B.A.  OPEN TRIPLES  2016/17   2nd & 3rd Rounds

Players to report 15 minutes before Start Time    IF YOU WITHDRAW YOU STILL PAY  RINK FEES


2nd & 3rd Rd.

Venue

10.00AM

Sunday

26TH Feb 2017

2.30PM APPROX.

Sunday

26th Feb 2017

6.30PM at

Pontardawe

Wednesday 29th March

Sat & Sun.

8 / 9th April

P Talbot

 

W.I.B.A. Rules apply.

Dress: Whites/Club coloured shirt.

Players are responsible  for green fees of £4.00 per player per round up to the Semi-finals.

Players not available, correctly dressed, at the appointed start time will be disqualified

 

 

Rinks to be drawn

IN 2nd ROUND

& QTR Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Singles: 21 Shots

(Semifinal & Final in Sets)

Pairs:     21 Ends

Triples:  18 Ends

Fours:     21 Ends

Trial Ends of 2 woods will be allowed.

All Games will be played i.a.w.

W.I.B.C. Laws of the Sport of Bowls.

All bowls must carry an valid in date stamp (17or later)

2nd Round

3rd Round

Qtr Finals

Semi-final

Final

PONTARDAWE IBC

D Harding                 (Cardiff)     31

    

           D Harding        20

 


          D HARDING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Bradford               (Newport)     24

N Lloyd                   (Swansea)   20

     

             N Lloyd        16

M Dick                 (Newport)       10

B Griffiths                   (Sully)       7

 

            S Reese    14

  


           S BATTEN

S Reese                  (Heatherton)   24

S Batten                     (B Gwent)     21

 

            S Batten      18

C Lewis                       (Radnor)     7

R Chisholm               (Swansea)    19

 

            R Chisholm        20

 


           R CHISHOLM

 

D Smith                      (Torfaen)     6

D Dowdeswell      (Pontardawe)    13

 

          D Dowdeswell        10

C Price                       (Rhondda)     11

Heatherton

R Burden                       (Llanelli)   15

   

                R Burden                                          6

 


             L STONE

G Jones                         (Islwyn)    14

M Partridge                  (Llanelli)   4

       

                     L Stone             18

L Stone              (Merthyr Tydfil)   21

C Todd                       (Cardiff)      15

                   R Thomas                                                 4

 


              J PRICE

 

 

 

R Thomas               (Heatherton)   18

J Price                     (Port Talbot)    23

                      J Price                                                19

T West                  (Bro Myrddin)      4

CARDIFF IBC

J Hunt                             (Ffrith)    15

 

                   C Ackland          20      

 


           C ACKLAND

C Ackland                   (Sully)        16

C Rees              (Merthyr Tydfil)    16

 

                      C Rees          12

L Daniels                 (Earlswood)   14

J Roberts                 (Heatherton)  11

                  P Williams        18

                    R Owen          16

 


           P  WILLIAMS

 

 

P Williams                 (Cardiff)        16

R Owen             (Cynnon Valley)   20

T Nicholls                  (Newport)   11

C Jones                       (P Talbot)   13

 

                 C Davies          10

 


              J BREEN

C Davies                       (Llanelli)    23

J Breen                     (  C Valley)   w/o

 

                    J Breen         20

A Wilks                   (Pembroke)  scr