logo
Full version
PDF Print E-mail


Blaenau Gwent ibc 2018/19 Winners



Nigel Williams

WIBA Competition Secretary

Tel. 07528932452


W.I.B.A.   OPEN   PAIRS  2019/20

Players to report 15 minutes before Start Time    IF YOU WITHDRAW YOU STILL PAY  RINK FEES


2nd & 3rd Rd.

Venue

10.00AM

Sunday

2nd FEBUARY

2.30PM APPROX.

Sunday

                                  2nd FEBUARY

                 

                     Date and Venue T B C

                             


                     Date and venue T B C


W.I.B.A. Rules apply.

Dress: White Trousers//White orClub shirt.

Players are responsible  for green fees of £4.00 per player per round up to the Semi-finals.

Players not available, correctly dressed, at the appointed start time will be disqualified




Rinks to be drawn

IN 2nd ROUND

& QTR Finals






Singles: 21 Shots

(Semifinal & Final in Sets)

Pairs:     21 Ends

Triples:  18 Ends

Fours:     21 Ends

Trial Ends of 2 woods will be allowed.

All Games will be played i.a.w.

W.I.B.C. Laws of the Sport of Bowls.

All bowls must carry an valid in date stamp (20 or later)

2nd Round

3rd Round

Qtr Finals

Semi-final

Final

PONTARDAWE

D Seabourne       (Heatherton)    23

                                   D Seabourne   11

                        J Davies

                         R Owen
















G Rees                   (Swansea)   15

R Owen                    (C Valley)   27

                                    R Owen   22

C Wood                 (Islwyn)    16

S Harris                   (B Gwent)  26

                                     S Harris    16

                            S Allen

                            S Ace


P Richardson           (Llanelli)   10

M Prosser                (Rhondda)  15

                                      S  Ace     19

S Ace                  (Pontardawe)  21

S John                   (Pembroke     20

                                      S John    12

                          J Ackland

                          M Harding



S Coughlin                 (T Ely    )   19

D  James              (Swansea)    14

                                     M Harding  34

M Harding                  (Cardiff)    33

RADNOR

M Brain                     (P Talbot)     19

                                       M Brain    21

                         L Daniels

                          M Brain

G Boots                  (Newport)    15

J Breen                      (C Valley)  17

                                      M Partridge   11

M Partridge             (Llanelli)    24

K Thorpe              (Pembroke)    19

                                       C Ablett    19

                         D McCarthy

                          J Price

 




C Ablett                       (Flint)       21

S Roff                         (Radnor)    14

                                        J Price    20

J Price                       (P Talbot)       15

P Richardson               (Ffrith)           17

                                       O Dando   18

                         D Doubler

                          D Salmon

O Dando                    (B Gwent)    21

R Pugh                       (Rhondda)   1

                                       D Salmon   20

D Salmon                (Cardiff       29

CARDIFF

M Jackson           (Heatherton)     27

                                       M Jackson    14

                          D Harding

                          J Greenslade



A Wason                 (C V)alley        7

J Greenslade           (Cardiff)       31

                                      J Greenslade   15

C Ackland                   (Sully)      4

P Rees                   (Earlswood)      17

                                       M Selway   21

                            S Hilling

                             C Davies

M Selway                   (Islwyn)      25

C Davies             (Heatherton)     23

                                        C Davies     22

M Dick                     (Newport)     15


W.I.B.A. COMPETITIONS 2019-20


OPEN PAIRS –East  DIVISION - 1st Round

Friday  17th Jan 6:30 pm – Islwyn  IBC (5 Rinks)

                                         ########    D Witchell  v  C Ackland to be played on Wed 15th Jan   ######

Draw 11 to 20

IF YOU SCRATCH YOU STILL PAY GREEN FEES

Open Pairs 1st Rd. East

Venue, Date & Time

J Davidge                 (Torfaen)   14

J Greenslade             (Cardiff) 26

D Witchell                 (Islwyn)18

C Ackland                  (Sully)  27

D Salmon                  (Cardiff) 26

R Whelan                 (Newport) 10

C Wood                    (Islwyn)  26

H Pullin                    (T Ely)  14

G Boots                   (Newport) 21

L Hobbs                   (T Ely)  12

S Coughlin                (T Ely)

Bye

M Dick                   (Newport)

Bye

M Harding               (Cardiff)

Bye

S Roff                    (Radnor)

Bye

M Selway                (Islwyn

Bye

Dress: White Trousers white or club top              Green fees : £4.00 per player

W.I.B.A. COMPETITIONS 2019/20


OPEN Pairs – Central DIVISION - 1st Round

Fri 17th Jan 20  Port Talbot I.B.C (5Rinks)   6:30 pm

Draw 1 to 10

Open Pairs 1st round Central

Venue, Date & Time

R  Owen       20                  (C Valley)

E Thomas              1        (P Talbot)

O Dando        18                (B Gwent)

L Harwood        17               (M Tydfil

A Wason     26               (C Valley)

C Davies  24                      (M Tydfil

Bye

M Prosser                        (Rhondda)

N James        7                  (P Talbot)

P Rees         21                    (Earlswood)

J Breen                           (C Valley)

Bye

R Pugh                              (Rhondda)

Bye

J Price                            (P Talbot)

Bye

M Brain                          (P Talbot)

Bye

S Harris                         (B Gwent)

Bye

Dress: WhiteTrousers white or club top               Green fees : £4.00 per player


W.I.B.A. COMPETITIONS 2019/20

OPEN PAIRS – WEST DIVISION - 1st Round

Fri 17th Jan – Pontardawe  6.0 P.M  IBC (5 Rinks)

draw  21 to 30

Open Pairs  1st Rd. West

Venue  Pontardawe 6 P.M

J Driscoll                 (Llanelli)  16

D James                 (Swansea)  22

D Stone            (Pontardawe) 17

M Partridge             (Llanelli)  23

J Hancock          (Bro Myrddin)  17

K Thorpe              (Pembroke)  22

C Davies             (Heatherton)  26

J Bolch                  (Swansea)  11

G Rees              (Swansea)  16

V Williams             (Dinefwr)   11

M Jackson           (Heatherton)

Bye

S John                  (Pembroke)

Bye

S Ace               (Pontardawe

Bye

D Seabourne       (Heatherton)

Bye

P Richardson            (Llanelli)

Bye

Dress: Whites Green     Fees : £4.00 per player


W.I.B.A. COMPETITIONS 2019-20


OPEN Pairs– NORTH DIVISION - 1st Round

Friday 17Th Jan  Flint  IBC (1 Rink)

Draw 31/32

Open Pairs 1st Rd. North

Venue, Date & Time

C Ablett                    (Flint) 24

B Jones         15        (S Valley)

P Richardson             (Ffrith)

Bye

 

 

Dress: White Trousers White or club tops           Green fees : £4.00 per player


All games to be played according to WIBA Rules and the Laws of the Game.

WIBA Representative in Attendance:

Note: All bowls must carry an in-date bowls stamp (20 or later)


Nigel Williams

WIBA Competition Secretary

07528932452

IF YOU SCRATCH YOU STILL PAY GREEN FEES

All games to be played according to WIBA Rules and the Laws of the Game.

WIBA Representative in Attendance: TBD

Note: All bowls must carry an in-date bowls stamp (20 or later)

Nigel Williams

WIBA Competition Secretary

07528932452