logo
Full version
PDF Print E-mail




Cynan Valley 2015/16 Winners



Open Fours 2017 - Sponsored by Co-operative Funeralcare


W.I.B.A.  OPEN FOURS  2016/17

Players to report 15 minutes before Start Time    IF YOU WITHDRAW YOU STILL PAY  RINK FEES


2nd & 3rd Rd.

Venue

10.00AM

Sunday

5TH March 2017

2.30PM APPROX.

Sunday

5th March 2017

6.30PM at

Llanelli

Thursday 30th March

Sat & Sun.

8 / 9th April

Port Talbot

 

W.I.B.A. Rules apply.

Dress: Whites/Club coloured shirt.

Players are responsible  for green fees of £4.00 per player per round up to the Semi-finals.

Players not available, correctly dressed, at the appointed start time will be disqualified

 

 

Rinks to be drawn

IN 2nd ROUND

& QTR Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Singles: 21 Shots

(Semifinal & Final in Sets)

Pairs:     21 Ends

Triples:  18 Ends

Fours:     21 Ends

Trial Ends of 2 woods will be allowed.

All Games will be played i.a.w.

W.I.B.C. Laws of the Sport of Bowls.

All bowls must carry an valid in date stamp (17or later)

2nd Round

3rd Round

Qtr Finals

Semi-final

Final

Radnor IBC

N Leigh                         (Cardiff)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Morris                  (Port Talbot)

S Roff                           (Radnor)

 

M Cox                 (Port Talbot)

B Samson                   (Newport)

 

 

M Bishop                     (Swansea)

A Phillips                     (Swansea)

 

A Dash                        (Taff Ely)

S Butler                   ( Port Talbot)

 

 

 

M  Davies                       (Llanelli

D Richardson                    (Flint)

 

C Ackland                       (Sully)

 

Port  Talbot IBC

J Morgan                  (Swansea)

 

 

C Davies               (Heatherton )

J Price                      (Port Talbot)

 

J Roberts                 (Heatherton)

R Chisholm                (Swansea)

 

 

 

 

 

I Slade                           (Islwyn)

M Jones            (Merthyr Tydfil)

 

M Partridge                ( Llanelli  )

Llanelli  IBC

M Prosser                   (Rhondda)

 

 

M Thomas                  (Taff Ely )

D Pollock                   (Pembroke)

 

I Henderson                    (Islwyn)

D Smith                      (Torfaen)

 

 

 

 

E Lloyd                        (Dinefwr)

S Harris                      (B Gwent)

D Harding                     (Cardiff)

H John                     (Heatherton)

 

 

J Breen               (Cynon Valley)

L Stone            (Merthyr Tydfil)

 

A Bradford                 (Newport)


OPEN FOURS – EAST DIVISION - 1st Round

FRI   24TH FEB  – SULLY IBC (5 Rinks)

Fri    24TH FEB  – CARDIFF   IBC (5 Rinks)

Draw 21 to 30


Open Fours 1st Rd. East

Venue, Date & Time

B Sansom             (Newport)  v  30

T Hughes                (Taff Ely )        9

Sully I.B.C  6:30 p.m

Fri  24th Feb

K Skidmore          (Newport )  v        13

I Henderson                (Islwyn )        26

Sully I.B.C  6:30 p.m

Fri  24th Feb

C Ackland                (Sully)   v        20

R Janes                       (Cardiff)         12

Sully I.B.C  6:30 p.m

Fri  24th Feb

M  Woodcock                (Sully)       19

M Thomas                 (Taff Ely)       20

Sully I.B.C  6:30 p.m

Fri  24th Feb

M Doody            (Newport)  v        13

I Slade                        (Islwyn)       24

Sully I.B.C  6:30 p.m

Fri  24th Feb

D Smith              (Torfaen)   v        19

D Salmon                 (Cardiff)        10

Cardiff IBC -6.30

Fri  24th Feb  2016

A Dash               (Taff Ely)  v       w/o

R Ford                  (Newport)    scr

Cardiff IBC -6.30

Fri  24th Feb  2016

N  Leigh               (Cardiff)  v      W/O

C Best                         (Sully)      SCR

Cardiff IBC -6.30

Fri  24th Feb  2016

R Rand                 (Taff Ely)  v       5

D Harding                  (Cardiff)      20

Cardiff IBC -6.30

Fri  24th Feb  2016

R Hudson                 (Sully)   v     16

A Bradford                (Newport)    21

Cardiff IBC -6.30

Fri  24th Feb  2016

Dress: Whites                 Green fees : £4.00 per player

All games to be played according to WIBA Rules and the Laws of the Game.

WIBA Representative in Attendance: Tbc

Note: All bowls must carry an in-date bowls stamp (17 or later)



OPEN FOURS – WEST DIVISION - 1st Round

Thurs23rd Feb   Heatherton  IBC (4 Rinks)

Wed 22nd  Feb  –Pontardawe      IBC (6 Rinks)

Please  Note  last game is on Tuesday 21st draw  10 to 20


Open Fours 1st Rd. West

Venue, Date & Time

J Roberts              (Heatherton) v    27

B Young                  (Llanelli)        4

Heatherton 6.00 pm

Thurs  23rd Feb

A Phillips                (Swansea)  v      20

D Turvey               (Dinefwr )               18

Heatherton 6.00 pm

Thurs  23rd Feb

M Partridge               (Llanelli)  v     21

S Reese                (Heatherton)    11

Heatherton 6.00 pm

Thurs  23rd Feb

D Pollock             (Pembroke)  v     22

W  Bowen            (Pontardawe)      21

Heatherton 6.00 pm

Thurs  23rd Feb

J Morgan               (Swansea) v     21

S Allen               ( Pontardawe)        5

Pontardawe  6.00 pm

Wed  22nd Feb

C Davies                  (Llanelli) v         16

M Bishop                   (Swansea)       18

Pontardawe  6.00 pm

Wed  22nd Feb

A Wilks                (Pembroke) v     13

R Chisholm            (Swansea)     23

Pontardawe  6.00 pm

Wed  22nd Feb

D West                    (Llanelli) v     5

C Davies                 (Heatherton)   22

Pontardawe  6.00 pm

Wed  22nd Feb

D Dowdeswell    (Pontardawe)  v      19

H John                  (Heatherton)           21

Pontardawe  6.00 pm

Wed  22nd Feb

B Harries             (Bro Myrddin)) v     9

M  Davies                  (Llanelli)          25

Pontardawe  6.00 pm

Wed  22nd Feb

A Jones              (Pontardawe)  v  9

E Lloyd                   (Dinefwr )        20

 

Pontardawe  6:00 pm

Tuesday   21st Feb

Dress: Whites Green     Fees : £4.00 per player

IF YOU SCRATCH YOU STILL PAY GREEN FEES

All games to be played according to WIBA Rules and the Laws of the Game.

WIBA Representative in Attendance: TBD

Note: All bowls must carry an in-date bowls stamp (17 or later)



OPEN FOURS – NORTH DIVISION - 1st Round

Week 20th to 24th FEB  –FLINT IBC (2 Rink)

Draw 31 -32


Open Fours 1st Rd. North

Venue, Date & Time

S Roff                    (Radnor)  v

(Severn Valley)

Flint  To be arranged by player’s

D Richardson         (  Flint )   v       27

J Hunt                         (Ffrith )       20

Flint to be arranged by player’s

 

Or arrange by mutual agreement

Dress: Whites                 Green fees : £4.00 per player

 

All games to be played according to WIBA Rules and the Laws of the Game.

WIBA Representative in Attendance: TBD

Note: All bowls must carry an in-date bowls stamp (17 or later)



OPEN FOURS  – Central DIVISION - 1st Round

Fri 24TH Feb     Port Talbot  I.B.C (5 Rinks) 6:30 pm

Fri 24TH Feb   Rhondda  I.B.C (4 Rinks)   6:00 pm

Please note Rhondda start time

Draw 1 TO 9

Venue, Date & Time

D Prosser                  (C Valley)     13

L Stone           (Merthyr Tydfil)     21

Port Talbot   6:30 pm

Friday   24th Feb

L Davies                  (Rhondda)     10

A Morris                  (P Talbot)       13

Port Talbot   6:30 pm

Friday   24th Feb

N Jones                  (Rhondda)      15

S Butler                    (P Talbot)    23

Port Talbot   6:30 pm

Friday   24th Feb

J Stephens                (C Valley)    9

M Cox                      (P Talbot)      25

Port Talbot   6:30 pm

Friday   24th Feb

Bye

J Price                       (P Talbot)

Port Talbot   6:30 pm

Friday   24th Feb

S Batten                    (B Gwent)   14

M Prosser                 (Rhondda)     17

Rhondda  6.00 pm

Friday 24th Feb

L Daniels                (Earlswood)      9

J Breen                    (C Valley)       23

Rhondda  6.00 pm

Friday 24th Feb

D Rees                   (Earlswood)      5

S Harris                   (B Gwent)     25

Rhondda  6.00 pm

Friday 24th Feb

M Jones         (Merthyr Tydfil)     26

P Hooking                (P Talbot)     10

Rhondda  6.00 pm

Friday 24th Feb

 

 

Dress: Whites                 Green fees : £4.00 per player

IF YOU SCRATCH YOU STILL PAY GREEN FEES

All games to be played according to WIBA Rules and the Laws of the Game.

WIBA Representative in Attendance: T.B.C

Note: All bowls must carry an in-date bowls stamp (17 or later)