logo
Full version
PDF Print E-mail

Heatherton ibc 2018/19 Winners

Nigel Williams

WIBA Competition Secretary

Tel. 07528932452


W.I.B.A.  OPEN Fours 2019/20

Players to report 15 minutes before Start Time       IF YOU WITHDRAW   YOU STILL PAY  RINK FEES


2nd & 3rd Rd.

Venue

10.00AM

Sunday

1st March 2020

2.30PM APPROX.

Sunday

1st March 2020


                            

                      Date and Venue T B C


                             Newport

                      Date  T B C


W.I.B.A. Rules apply.

Dress: WhiteTrousers/White shirt/Club shirt.

Players are responsible  for green fees of £4.00 per player in the 1st 2nd and quarter final

Semi-finals. free

Players not available, correctly dressed, at the appointed start time will be disqualified



Rinks to be drawn In  1st  2nd ROUNDS

& QTR Finals












Singles: 21 Shots

Pairs:     21 Ends

Triples:  18 Ends

Fours:     21 Ends

Trial Ends of 2 woods will be allowed.

All Games will be played i.a.w.

W.I.B.C. Laws of the Sport of Bowls.

All bowls must carry an valid in date stamp (20 or later)

2nd Round

3rd Round

Qtr Finals

Semi-final

Final

LLANELLI

L Harwood        (Merthyr Tydfil)     24


                                  L Harwood   13


                         R Owen 















J Davidge               (Torfaen)      9

R Owen                   (C Valley)     W/ O

  

                                  R Owen  23

H Pullin                 (Taff Ely)    W/ D

J Roberts             (Heatherton)    24


                                 J Roberts      20



                         J Roberts

A Western                 (Rhondda)   12

R Rand                       (Taff  Ely)  W/ O


                                  R Rand      12

E Williams               (Swansea)    W/ D

I Henderson                (Islwyn)   21


                                  D Salmon    21


                           D Salmon   


D Salmon                  Cardiff)     22

A Reese               (Heatherton)    19


                                 A Reese   6

P Carpenter             (C Valley)    18







Pontardawe


J Price                       (P Talbot)  19


                                J Price    14



                         J Greenslade

D Kingdon                (Llanelli)    18

J Greenslade               (Cardiff)   23


                             J Greenslade   24

C Ackland                 (Sully)  16

C White               (Heatherton)  17


                            R Chisholm    23 


                          R Chisholm  




R Chisholm            (Swansea)    23

J Hancock        (Bro Myrddin)   15


                            C Jones   17

C Jones                     (Rhondda)  25








 CARDIFF

K Edwards          (Pontardawe)      14


                           J Tomlinson   21


                         J Tomlinson

J Tomlinson            (B Gwent)      18

C Wood                     (Islwyn)   22


                              C Wood   6

J Flynn                      (P Talbot)  0

S Roff                      ( Radnor)   20


                               S Roff  14


                           L Stone



M Brain                      (P Talbot)   19

L Stone                     (C Valley)  w/o

                       

                               L Stone   17

C William                (S Valley)   w/d

M Partridge              (Llanelli)    14

 

                              M Dick   22


                           M Dick

M Dick                    (Newport)   20

C Reid                          (Flint)     w/d

                                                                                                                 H Griffiths   10

H Griffiths               (Llanelli)    w/o



WIBA Open Fours 2019/20 – 1st Round Draw

East  Division


Friday 21st FEB    Cardiff I.B.C 5 RINKS   6.30 p.m start

If you withdraw you must inform competition sec

If you withdraw you still have to pay green fees to host club £4 per player

Name

V.

NAME

2nd Rd Draw No.

J Davidge     21

(Torfaen)

 

L  Magee  15

(Cardiff )

21

R Cope   W/D

(Newport)

 

C Wood    W/O

(Islwyn )

22

J Greenslade

(Cardiff)

 

R Richards

(T Ely)

23

C Ackland 24

(Sully)

 

R Whelan   12

(Newport)

24

J Roberts

(Islwyn)

 

H Pullin

(T Ely)

25

I Henderson

(Islwyn )

 

 

Bye

26

M Dick

(Newport)

 

 

Bye

27

R Rand

(T Ely)

 

 

Bye

28

D Salmon

(Cardiff)

 

 

Bye

29

S Roff

(Radnor)



Bye

30


Dress: Whites            Green fees : £4.00 per player


Central Division


Thursday 20th Feb   4  RINKS   Merthyr Tydfil     6.30 p.m start

If you withdraw you must inform the competition sec.

And you still have to pay £4 per player to host club

Name


Name

2nd Rd Draw No.

P Carpenter   25

(C Valley)

 

A Gibbs      18

(P Talbot)

1

A Western     W/O

(Rhondda)

 

S Williams   W/D

(Earlswood

2

J  Flynn

(P Talbot)  Bye

 

No Entry

(Ogwr)

3

L Stone     25

(C Valley)

 

R Walters         8

(B Gwent

4

B Broad

(Merthyr Tydfil) 18

 

C Jones

(Rhondda) 20

5

J Tomlinson

(B Gwent)

 

Bye

6

J Price

(P Talbot)

 

Bye

7

M Brain

(P Talbot)

 

Bye

8

R Owen

(C Valley)

 

Bye

9

L Harwood

(Merthyr Tydfil

 

Bye

10



WEST DIVISION 


Fri  21st  February – Pontardawe IBC (5 Rinks)

Draw 11 to 20

Start Time 6 p.m

Open Fours 1st Rd. West

Venue, Date & Time

C Davies                    (Heatherton   22

S Ace      12                   (Pontardawe)

M Partridge                (Llanelli   W/O

L Bater    W/D             (Swansea)

K Thorpe                  (Pembroke)  W/D

J Hancock      W/O      (BMyrddin)

H Thomas                    (Dinefwr)  10

D Kingdon       19           (Llanelli)

R Jones                     (Pembroke)  20

R Chisholm     22           (Swansea)

A Reese                   (Heatherton)

Bye

K Edwards              (Pontardawe)

Bye

C White                   (Heatherton)

Bye

H Griffiths               (Llanelli)

Bye

E Williams              (Swansea)

Bye


Dress: Whites        Green fees : £4.00 per player


North  Division


Fri   21st FEB 2020  at  Flint    Start time by arrangement

You can arrange yourself

Please inform Competition Sec


Start Time

Name

V.

Name

2nd Rd Draw No.


R Vaughan   7

(Ffrith)

 

S Marks  22

Flint

31


C Williams

S Valley

 

Bye

 

32

Dress: Whites                 Green fees : £4.00 per player

Please note if scratch  £4 per player still to be payed  to host club


All games to be played according to WIBA Rules and the Laws of the Game.

WIBA Representative in Attendance:  TBA

All bowls must carry an in-date bowls stamp ( 20 as from Jan 20)



NIGEL WILLIAMS

WIBA Competition Secretary

07528932452