logo
Full version
PDF Print E-mail


CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS 2017 to be held at NEWPORT IBC on Sat.Sun 21/22 January 2017


Opening Ceremony 9.30 am on Saturday.     Dress - Whites    Players to report 15 min. before Start Time.


 

Start time

Saturday

Sunday

W.I.B.A. Rules apply.

 

Dress: Whites /or club shirts

 

Format:

Initial Rounds: Best of 3 sets of  first to 7 shots.

 

Semi-final & Final: Best of 3 sets of first to 9 shots

 

 

 

 

 C Lewis

WINNER

 

Trial Ends of 2 woods will be allowed.

All Games will be played i.a.w.

W.I.B.C. Laws of the Sport of Bowls

 

All bowls must carry an in-date stamp (Hexagonal 17or later., or WB Stamp)

Umpires

1st Round

2nd Round

Quarter Final

Semi-Final

Final

10.00

Rink 3

H Bowen         2  7  3

2.00

 S Williams    2  6                

6.00

  R Vaughan    7  3 0        

10.00




   M Selway  

   4  3  

1.pm








D Salmon 

  

9  3  7 


 

S Williams      7  2   7

10.00

Rink 4

G Hughes       6  3

Rink 7

 R Vaughan      7  7                 

R Vaughan     7  7

10.00

Rink 5

C Davies         1   3

                 

 D Doubler 6 7 5                             
                                                  

Rink 2


  M Selway   3  7  7      

D Doubler       7   7

10.00

Rink 6

M Selway        7   7

                                    Rink 4

 M Selway     7  3  7         

D Smith           0   4

10.00

Rink 7

D Pollock         1   6

                                         

 D Salmon  7 4  7                 

6.00


  D Salmon 7 7            

Rink    6




   D Salmon

  9  9

D Salmon        7   7

 

 

                                        Rink5

 D Prosser     5 7  0

                                          2.00

 A Walker    (Ogwr)  Dis

Rink 3


  C Ablett    2 4             

                                        Rink 6

 C Ablett   ( Flint )     W/O

                                          3.30

 J Roberts   7  7

6.00


  J Roberts  4  7  6         

10.00   



   C Lewis  


    9  5   9

      

Rink 7











C Lewis


8  9  9

                                          rink4   A  Phillips   0  2

                                  3.30   

 R Cowling  2   3                RINK3

Rink 5


  C Lewis   7  6 7           

11.30

Rink 4

L Daniels      5  3

                                                           C Lewis    7    7                                                

C Lewis        7   7

11.30

Rink 3

L Stone        7   7


 L Stone  0   7 7                    3.30

6.00


  L Stone     3   7  7        

Rink  4



   L Stone

   4  9   8

P Lewis        0   1

11.30

Rink 5

S Batten      7   5  7

 S Batten      7  0  6                 Rink 6

A Malkin       5   7  2

11.30

Rink 6

R Boots        7   7

 

 R Boots      7 2  6       3.30

              Rink 4

 D McCarthy 7 5 2            

E Garcia       0   4

11.30

Rink 7

Bye

                                   Rink 5

 D McCarthy  2 7 7

D McCarthy    (Port Talbot)